TimberLedger

Density and hardness: how closely they track

By Lucas Anderson · Published · Data: Wood Handbook 2010

Heavier woods are almost always harder. Across the 155 woods in the Wood Handbook tables, specific gravity and Janka hardness have a correlation of 0.95, the closest link between any two measures on this site. The exceptions are still large enough to matter: two woods of identical density can differ by 57% in hardness.

How close the link is

Plot specific gravity against Janka hardness for all 155 woods and the points form a tight band rising from left to right. The correlation coefficient is 0.95, where 1 would be a perfect straight line. Within each group it stays high: 0.95 for U.S. hardwoods, 0.92 for U.S. softwoods and 0.93 for imports. For comparison, density correlates 0.93 with bending strength, 0.85 with stiffness and only 0.43 with volumetric shrinkage. Of the measures on this site, hardness is the one density predicts best.

01,0002,0003,0004,0000.20.40.60.81.0Specific gravity (density) →Janka hardness, lbf ↑African mahogany: SG 0.42, 830 lbfAfrormosia: SG 0.61, 1,560 lbfAlbarco: SG 0.48, 1,020 lbfAmerican basswood: SG 0.32, 410 lbfAmerican beech: SG 0.56, 1,300 lbfAmerican chestnut: SG 0.40, 540 lbfAmerican elm: SG 0.46, 830 lbfAmerican sycamore: SG 0.46, 770 lbfAndiroba: SG 0.54, 1,130 lbfAngelin: SG 0.65, 1,750 lbfAngelique: SG 0.60, 1,290 lbfAtlantic white-cedar: SG 0.31, 350 lbfAvodire: SG 0.48, 1,080 lbfAzobe: SG 0.87, 3,350 lbfBalsam fir: SG 0.33, 380 lbfBanak: SG 0.42, 510 lbfBenge: SG 0.65, 1,750 lbfBigleaf maple: SG 0.44, 850 lbfBlack ash: SG 0.45, 850 lbfBlack cherry: SG 0.47, 950 lbfBlack cottonwood: SG 0.31, 350 lbfBlack locust: SG 0.66, 1,700 lbfBlack maple: SG 0.52, 1,180 lbfBlack oak: SG 0.56, 1,210 lbfBlack spruce: SG 0.38, 530 lbfBlack tupelo: SG 0.46, 810 lbfBlack walnut: SG 0.51, 1,010 lbfBrazilian rosewood: SG 0.80, 2,720 lbfBubinga: SG 0.71, 2,690 lbfBulletwood: SG 0.85, 3,190 lbfBur oak: SG 0.58, 1,370 lbfButternut: SG 0.36, 490 lbfCalifornia red fir: SG 0.36, 500 lbfCaribbean pine: SG 0.68, 1,240 lbfCativo: SG 0.40, 630 lbfCeiba: SG 0.25, 240 lbfChestnut oak: SG 0.57, 1,130 lbfCourbaril: SG 0.71, 2,350 lbfCuangare: SG 0.31, 380 lbfCucumbertree: SG 0.44, 700 lbfDark red meranti: SG 0.46, 780 lbfDegame: SG 0.67, 1,940 lbfDeterma: SG 0.52, 660 lbfDouglas-fir (Coast): SG 0.45, 710 lbfDouglas-fir (Interior North): SG 0.45, 600 lbfDouglas-fir (Interior West): SG 0.46, 660 lbfEastern cottonwood: SG 0.37, 430 lbfEastern hemlock: SG 0.38, 500 lbfEastern white pine: SG 0.34, 380 lbfEngelmann spruce: SG 0.33, 390 lbfGoncalo alves: SG 0.84, 2,160 lbfGrand fir: SG 0.35, 490 lbfGreen ash: SG 0.53, 1,200 lbfGreenheart: SG 0.80, 2,350 lbfHackberry: SG 0.49, 880 lbfHoneylocust: SG 0.60, 1,580 lbfHura: SG 0.38, 550 lbfIlomba: SG 0.40, 610 lbfIncense-cedar: SG 0.35, 470 lbfIndian rosewood: SG 0.75, 3,170 lbfIpe: SG 0.92, 3,680 lbfIroko: SG 0.54, 1,260 lbfJack pine: SG 0.40, 570 lbfJarrah: SG 0.67, 1,910 lbfKaneelhart: SG 0.96, 2,900 lbfKapur: SG 0.64, 1,230 lbfKarri: SG 0.82, 2,040 lbfKempas: SG 0.71, 1,710 lbfKeruing: SG 0.69, 1,270 lbfLaurel oak: SG 0.56, 1,210 lbfLight red meranti: SG 0.34, 460 lbfLimba: SG 0.38, 490 lbfLoblolly pine: SG 0.47, 690 lbfLodgepole pine: SG 0.38, 480 lbfLongleaf pine: SG 0.54, 870 lbfMacawood: SG 0.94, 3,150 lbfMahogany: SG 0.45, 800 lbfManbarklak: SG 0.87, 3,480 lbfManni: SG 0.58, 1,120 lbfMarishballi: SG 0.88, 3,570 lbfMersawa: SG 0.52, 1,290 lbfMockernut hickory: SG 0.64, 1,970 lbfMora: SG 0.78, 2,300 lbfMountain hemlock: SG 0.42, 680 lbfNoble fir: SG 0.37, 410 lbfNorthern red oak: SG 0.56, 1,290 lbfNorthern white-cedar: SG 0.29, 320 lbfObeche: SG 0.30, 430 lbfOcote pine: SG 0.55, 910 lbfOkoume: SG 0.33, 380 lbfOpepe: SG 0.63, 1,630 lbfOregon ash: SG 0.50, 1,160 lbfOvercup oak: SG 0.57, 1,190 lbfPacific silver fir: SG 0.40, 430 lbfPaper birch: SG 0.48, 910 lbfPara-angelim: SG 0.63, 1,720 lbfParana-pine: SG 0.46, 780 lbfPeroba de campos: SG 0.62, 1,600 lbfPeroba rosa: SG 0.66, 1,730 lbfPignut hickory: SG 0.66, 2,140 lbfPilon: SG 0.65, 1,700 lbfPin oak: SG 0.58, 1,510 lbfPiquia: SG 0.72, 1,720 lbfPonderosa pine: SG 0.38, 460 lbfPort-Orford-cedar: SG 0.39, 630 lbfPost oak: SG 0.60, 1,360 lbfPrimavera: SG 0.40, 660 lbfPurpleheart: SG 0.67, 1,860 lbfQuaking aspen: SG 0.35, 350 lbfRamin: SG 0.52, 1,300 lbfRed alder: SG 0.37, 590 lbfRed maple: SG 0.49, 950 lbfRed pine: SG 0.41, 560 lbfRedwood (old-growth): SG 0.38, 480 lbfRedwood (young-growth): SG 0.34, 420 lbfRoble: SG 0.52, 960 lbfRock elm: SG 0.57, 1,320 lbfSande: SG 0.49, 900 lbfSapele: SG 0.55, 1,510 lbfScarlet oak: SG 0.60, 1,400 lbfSepetir: SG 0.56, 1,410 lbfShagbark hickory: SG 0.64, 1,880 lbfShellbark hickory: SG 0.62, 1,810 lbfShortleaf pine: SG 0.47, 690 lbfSilver maple: SG 0.44, 700 lbfSitka spruce: SG 0.37, 510 lbfSlippery elm: SG 0.48, 860 lbfSouthern magnolia: SG 0.46, 1,020 lbfSouthern red oak: SG 0.52, 1,060 lbfSpanish-cedar: SG 0.41, 600 lbfSubalpine fir: SG 0.31, 350 lbfSucupira: SG 0.78, 2,140 lbfSugar maple: SG 0.56, 1,450 lbfSugar pine: SG 0.34, 380 lbfSwamp chestnut oak: SG 0.60, 1,240 lbfSweet birch: SG 0.60, 1,470 lbfSweetgum: SG 0.46, 850 lbfTamarack: SG 0.49, 590 lbfTeak: SG 0.55, 1,000 lbfTropical oak (roble): SG 0.76, 2,500 lbfVirginia pine: SG 0.45, 740 lbfWater oak: SG 0.56, 1,190 lbfWater tupelo: SG 0.46, 880 lbfWestern hemlock: SG 0.42, 540 lbfWestern larch: SG 0.48, 830 lbfWestern redcedar: SG 0.31, 350 lbfWestern white pine: SG 0.35, 420 lbfWhite ash: SG 0.55, 1,320 lbfWhite fir: SG 0.37, 480 lbfWhite oak: SG 0.60, 1,360 lbfWillow oak: SG 0.56, 1,460 lbfYellow birch: SG 0.55, 1,260 lbfYellow meranti: SG 0.46, 770 lbfYellow-cedar: SG 0.42, 580 lbfYellow-poplar: SG 0.40, 540 lbfIpeCeibaKaneelhartNorthern red oakEastern white pineMacawoodGreenheart01k2k3k4k0.20.40.60.81.0Specific gravity (density) →Janka, lbf ↑IpeCeibaKaneelhartNorthern red oakEastern white pine
Specific gravity against Janka hardness, 155 woods, coloured by group. Circled woods are named. For imported woods the handbook does not state the basis of its density figure.

A rule of thumb from the data

A straight line fitted through the points gives Janka hardness ≈ 4,708 × specific gravity − 1,300 lbf. Read it as a rough guide, not a formula to quote. At a specific gravity of 0.50 it predicts about 1,050 lbf; black walnut, at 0.51, measures 1,010 lbf. Each 0.10 of specific gravity adds roughly 470 lbf. The line accounts for about 90% of the variation in hardness across the list (the square of the correlation). What it leaves out is still sizeable: the typical distance between a wood’s real hardness and the line, measured as the standard deviation of those gaps, is about 230 lbf.

The same pattern shows in bands of density. The median hardness climbs steadily from one band to the next, while the range inside each band stays wide:

Specific gravityWoodsMedian lbfRange, lbf
0.20–0.292280240–320
0.30–0.3933430350–630
0.40–0.4944755430–1,080
0.50–0.59311,210660–1,510
0.60–0.69261,6651,230–2,140
0.70–0.7982,3251,710–3,170
0.80–0.99113,1502,040–3,680
Janka hardness by band of specific gravity, 155 woods.

Harder than their weight suggests

The interesting woods are the ones furthest from the line. These six measure the most above the hardness the rule of thumb predicts for their density:

WoodSGJankaPredicted
Indian rosewood0.753,1702,230
Marishballi0.883,5702,840
Manbarklak0.873,4802,800
Ipe0.923,6803,030
Bubinga0.712,6902,040
Azobe0.873,3502,800
Janka hardness in lbf, and the value predicted from specific gravity by the fitted line, rounded to 10.

Indian rosewood is the clearest case: at a specific gravity of 0.75 the line predicts about 2,230 lbf, and the handbook lists 3,170 lbf. All six are among the ten hardest woods in the tables, so the largest gaps above the line sit at the hard, heavy end of the scale.

Softer than their weight suggests

WoodSGJankaPredicted
Keruing0.691,2701,950
Caribbean pine0.681,2401,900
Karri0.822,0402,560
Goncalo alves0.842,1602,650
Determa0.526601,150
Kapur0.641,2301,710
The six woods furthest below the fitted line.

Keruing and Caribbean pine sit furthest below the line. Both are fairly heavy, at 0.69 and 0.68, but measure only 1,270 lbf and 1,240 lbf. Pairs with identical density show the same thing: bubinga and kempas both have a specific gravity of 0.71, yet bubinga measures 2,690 lbf and kempas 1,710 lbf, a 57% difference.

Where the line breaks down

A straight line also fails at the light end. For ceiba, the lightest wood in the tables at a specific gravity of 0.25, it predicts −120 lbf, which is impossible; the real figure is 240 lbf. So the rule of thumb is most useful in the middle of the range, roughly between specific gravities of 0.35 and 0.75, where 125 of the 155 woods sit.

Inside a single family the link can be looser or tighter than overall. Across the 15 oaks the correlation between density and hardness is 0.93; across the 13 pines it is 0.99. Small groups give less stable figures, so treat these as a description of this data, not a law.

Which density figure

Density on this site is specific gravity: the oven-dry weight of the wood divided by the weight of water that would fill its volume. For U.S. species the handbook bases it on green volume. It also lists a second value based on volume at 12% moisture content for 89 U.S. woods, and that figure is higher by a median of 8.6%, because dry wood has shrunk. For the imported woods the handbook does not state which basis it used, which adds some uncertainty when an import is compared with a U.S. wood of similar density.

When density is enough

If all you know about a wood is its weight, density will put it in the right part of the hardness scale most of the time. For a choice between two woods of similar density it is not enough, because a few hundred pounds-force either way is common. The handbook publishes hardness for all 155 woods here, so there is no need to estimate: the comparer shows both figures together, and the finder filters by a density range and a Janka range at once. More on the hardness figure itself is in how to read a Janka number.

Sources and method

USDA Forest Service, Forest Products Laboratory. Wood Handbook: Wood as an Engineering Material (2010, FPL-GTR-190), Tables 4-3 and 4-4 (shrinkage) and 5-3b and 5-5b (strength and hardness). Public domain. Medians, counts, ranks, correlations and percentages are calculated by TimberLedger from those tables across the 155 woods on this site. Data as of: Wood Handbook 2010 edition (published test averages of small clear specimens). How we use the data.